We Give 12.5% of Your total Purchase to the charity of your choice

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice (“Notice’) discloses the privacy practices of The Jewel in Giving LLC and The Jewel in Giving Foundation (cI gollectively “Jewel in Giving” or referred to herein as “we,” “us,” or “our”) and our websites https://www.thejewelingiving.com and https://nonprofits.thejewelingiving.com (collectively, “Website”). This Notice applies solely to information collected by our Website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

What information we collect and how it is used;

With whom it is shared;

How it can be corrected;

How it is protected;

How policy changes will be communicated; and

How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

 

Collection of Data

Jewel in Giving may request personal data from you through our Website and via e-mail, over the telephone, and through a social media service (for example Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest). To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name, email, phone number and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). We also may collect profile data from you such as ring size preferences, birthday, anniversary, wishlists, and favorites. At your option, you may choose to provide us names or other contact information for a friend, relative or fiancé, to take advantage of a referral or other program or to send them product information or gifts. Also, to the extent you provide information to us in the form of feedback, product reviews and photographs or though questions or comments, we may collect and store this user-generated content. Jewel in Giving also automatically gathers personal data through your use of the Website and with tracking technologies such as cookies. More information about these tracking technologies and how to exclude them are included in the Tracking Technologies section below.

Use of Collected Data

We will use this data only as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. We may use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

Orders. To process, bill and ship your order and to communicate with you about the status of your order.

Notification of Charitable Organization. To notify the registered charitable organization of your donation should you elect to share this information. 

Account Maintenance and Website Integrity. To create and maintain your accounts with us, including administering any consumer loyalty or rewards programs that are associated with your account. We may also use your personal data to prevent and detect fraud and abuse.

Consumer Service. To provide you with the best consumer service, including responses to your inquiries, complaints and general feedback about our products. Consumer service may be provided through various forms of communication, including via email, letter, telephone, text and online chat features. We may also use the information to send you technical notices, updates and changes to our policies.

Personalized Service. To personalize or otherwise customize your experience on our Website.

Consumer engagement. To get you more actively engaged with our products and charitable donation program. This may involve the use or publication of user-generated content such as feedback, reviews and photographs.

DataSharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on our Website. We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. Except as otherwise provided in this Notice, we will not share your information with any third party outside of Jewel in Giving, other than as necessary to fulfill your order including: shipping, payment processing, billing and collections, data storage/management, webhosting, fulfillment, assembly, marketing and data enhancement, mailing, and emailing as well as various customer, tech and operational support. With your consent, we will also share your name, email and address with the registered charitable organization you selected to receive a donation as part of your purchase from us.

We may also disclose your information to a third party: (1) when we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding potential illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or situations involving potential violations of our Conditions or other policies; (3) for fraud protection and risk reduction; and (4) to enforce any agreement we have with you.

Protection of Information

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. Our payment processor is PCI Compliant and our web page is SSL Certified. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Within Jewel in Giving, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Tracking Technology Choices

Jewel in Giving collects data through the use of cookies, web logs, web beacons and/or other tracking technologies on our Website. These tracking technologies may improve your access to our Website, provide you with added functionality such as connecting with your social media account, and help us identify repeat visitors to our Website. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you will not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our Website. These technologies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our Website. Usage of these tracking technologies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our Website. For more information in regards to cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web server logs. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically through your use of the Website. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, the files viewed on the Website (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site. We use analytical software, i.e., Google Analytics, to help us understand this information. This software sends information to its licensor. Other sites and companies may also use this software. As a result, the licensor may collect information that, when aggregated by them, allows them to identify you individually. We have no responsibility for this collection and use.

Cookies. We use cookies and similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. At all times you are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on, and significant portions of, our Website.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to the “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about events, products, or services, or changes to this privacy policy. You may opt out of receiving future promotional email communications from us at any time by contacting us as set forth in the Contact Us section below. Please note that opting out of promotional communications from Jewel in Giving does not affect our non-promotional communications with you, including those related to your account, orders placed with Jewel in Giving or our ongoing business relations.

You may also do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address provided on our Website:

See what data we have about you, if any.

Change/correct any data we have about you.

Have us delete any data we have about you.

Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Links

Our Website contains links to other sites, including the websites of registered charitable organizations. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time Jewel in Giving may have contests or surveys on social media that will offer loyalty points and free or specially priced jewelry. Personal data may be requested to participate in these contests or surveys. Participation is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information.

Notification of Changes

Jewel in Giving will occasionally update this Notice. When a revision is made, we will revise the “last revised” date on this page and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the revised Notice. Your continued use of our Website indicates your consent to the Notice then posted.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are customer residing in California and would like a copy of our Notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates that received your information in the past year, please submit a written request to the following address: 2255 Glades Road, Suite 324A, Boca Raton, FL 33431. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state and zip code. Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once per year.

Privacy of Minors

Jewel in Giving does not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will strictly comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected such information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us as set forth in the Contact Us section below and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Notice or the information practice or otherwise need to reach us, please contact us as follows:

By email: [email protected]

By mail: The Jewel In Giving, 2255 Glades Road, Suite 324A, Boca Raton, FL 33431





Last Revised: July 16, 2019